[Resolved] Install instructions?

Matt Williams
Offline
Topics: 1
Replies: 6
Joined: 21/10/2015

I don't see any. I have uploaded all files but nothing is coming up in the "Module Addon" section for the Forums addon. Where/how do I install this at?

25/02/2016 05:34:37

Lee Mason
Offline
Topics: 174
Replies: 407
Moderator

Hello Matt,

Have you installed the license manager addon? the install instructions are sent along with the license in the email when you purchased the module.


Director at No Half Pixels Ltd.

25/02/2016 10:25:13

Matt Williams
Offline
Topics: 1
Replies: 6
Joined: 21/10/2015

Yes, I did install the license manager.; These are the only files I recieved in the zip file - http://prntscr.com/a7p17i 

25/02/2016 10:28:45

Lee Mason
Offline
Topics: 174
Replies: 407
Moderator

the license manager is a seperate zip file attached the welcome email.


Director at No Half Pixels Ltd.

25/02/2016 10:29:58

Matt Williams
Offline
Topics: 1
Replies: 6
Joined: 21/10/2015

As I said, I already had that installed unless I need to install another for this module? http://prntscr.com/a7p38b - I would think one license manager would cover all license I purchase 

25/02/2016 10:33:50

Lee Mason
Offline
Topics: 174
Replies: 407
Moderator

No only one install of it is needed, sorry from your reply about what was included in the zip i thought you hadnt installed it.

If its not showing up in the module section to activate it that suggests either a permissions issue on the module files/folder, or it hasnt been uploaded in the right way.

Can you confirm its installed like this: /modules/addons/forum/**(the module files).


Director at No Half Pixels Ltd.

25/02/2016 10:39:38

Matt Williams
Offline
Topics: 1
Replies: 6
Joined: 21/10/2015

Sorry, didn't realize I needed to add in  /modules/addons/forum/  - now that I have, it's good! How do I create a link for my clients to see the forum and post?

25/02/2016 10:50:57

Lee Mason
Offline
Topics: 174
Replies: 407
Moderator

thats great news. to add links you need to add a menu item soemwhere within your template. depending on if your templates using the whmcs menu system you can add the link manually in the html, or you may need to hook into the menu system as described here: http://docs.whmcs.com/Editing_Client_Area_Menus


Director at No Half Pixels Ltd.

25/02/2016 10:53:27

Matt Williams
Offline
Topics: 1
Replies: 6
Joined: 21/10/2015

How would I add this? http://prntscr.com/a7pji0 Is this a module of yours to purchase? 

25/02/2016 11:22:13

Lee Mason
Offline
Topics: 174
Replies: 407
Moderator

thats just something ive manually added to our site, you can do this yourself by just editting your template files.


Director at No Half Pixels Ltd.

25/02/2016 11:23:28

Matt Williams
Offline
Topics: 1
Replies: 6
Joined: 21/10/2015

Couldn't your WHMCS Advanced Alerts be used for this kinda purpose? Do you do work such as add a link in WHMCS? We use a theme that I really don't want to mess up lol! 

25/02/2016 11:47:16

Lee Mason
Offline
Topics: 174
Replies: 407
Moderator

hi Matt,

Yes sure if you want some custom changes made, just open a ticket with us and we can get this done pretty quickly. the alerts module may be able to do it, but not the same as our current implementation.


Director at No Half Pixels Ltd.

25/02/2016 11:53:43

VIJAYA TIWARI
Offline
Topics: 0
Replies: 1
Joined: 29/03/2017

I am getting issue while click on add forum and logged ticket but there is no one to reply.

 

I have successfully installed forum but this is use less unless this is working for me.

13/04/2017 06:03:04